Welcome to the Richard G. Trefry Archives! The home to the University's historical records, collections, photographs, and publications.
There is a new featured digital exhibit on display showcases a series of postcards from a former, local women's college, Powhatan College.
At the start of a brand new year, the Archives blog dives deep into World War II Primary Sources. The new post covers many aspects of the global conflict from where to find after-action reports to oral histories and provides detailed insight into the vast amount of material available online for World War II.
The Trefry Archives is looking to hear from you! We are looking for you to submit your experiences during the COVID-19 pandemic so that they can be preserved for future generations to understand what life was like during these historic times.
We hold collections related to military history, political science, intelligence, and global studies. The collections consist of audio-visual materials, books, journals, manuscripts, maps, and manuals. Please see our Collections Section for a more detailed listing of our holdings.
The Archives supports the information and research needs of the entire University community and is open to the public by appointment only. Contact the University Archivist to see how they can help you with your research needs.
Located in Charles Town, WV, American Public University Systems (APUS) founded the University Archives in 2011 as a means of capturing the growth of the University's institutional heritage.
In 2016, a new Archives facility was dedicated and the name changed to the Richard G. Trefry Archives in honor of Lt. Gen. Richard G. Trefry, USA, Retired, a long-serving member of the University's board.
LTG Trefry graduated from the United States Military Academy, the Command and General Staff College, and the Army War College. He served as the Inspector General of the United States Army and upon his retirement from the Army, he served in the White House as the Military Assistant to the President of the United States. In 1995, LTG Trefry was named to the Board of Directors of American Military University and then on the Board of Trustees of APUS as a member and committee chair until his retirement from the Board in 2017. Today he still serves as a trustee emeritus at APUS.
The Trefry Archives is located in the Academics Building at 330 N. George St., Charles Town, WV 25414.
You can contact the University Archivist through the Research Request form, by email, or by phone: 304-724-2832.
Archives research hours are Monday-Friday 9:00am-3:00pm EST by appointment only.
